Residents of Whinfell, based on the Censuses of 1841-1901



Links

Genuki's description of Kendal and out-lying parishes.

Steve Bulman's descriptions of the Barony of Kendal.

Rootsweb Westmorland-L mailing list.

Westmorland-L members interests page.

Kendal Workhouse and Poor Law Union.


Edenlinks
Nancy McLaughlin's Kirkby Stephen Parish Registers and Westmorland Will Abstracts.
Try the LostCousins site.




 

This table shows the residents of Whinfell, Westmorland, based on the censuses of 1841 to 1901, and commercial directories such as Kelly's 1914.

Cells with a salmon-coloured background are used to indicate that the same people (or family) were resident between these years. Birthdates are estimated from ages given in the census returns; note that in the 1841 census, adults ages were normally rounded down to a multiple of 5 years (e.g. 20, 25, 30, ...).

I would welcome any contributions about these Whinfell families.


Residence
1829 Parson & White's1
1841
1851
1861
1871
1881
1891
1901
1914 Kelly's2
Thrushgill
Thruss Gill (1841)
William ROWLANDSON William ROWLANDSON
(b. ~1780)
Michael BLACK
(b. 1817)
Michael BLACK
(b. 1814)
Michael BLACK
(b. 1812)
Richard BLACK
(b. 1853)
Richard BLACK
(b. 1854)
Richard BLACK
(b. 1853)
Richard BLACK
Tarn Side William TAYLOR Nathan KITCHING
(b. ~1780)
Jane DODD
(b. 1792)
Thomas LEWIS
(b. 1816)
Thomas LEWIS
(b. 1816)
James BLENKHARN jun.
(b. 1851)
William HOLME
(b. 1833)
William BLENKHARN
(b. 1861)
William BLENKHORN
Moorbank or
Moor Bank

John ROWLANDSON
(b. ~1785)
John BLENKARN
(b. 1818)
John BLENKARN
(b. 1819)
John BLENKARN
(b. 1819)
James BLENKHARN sen.
(b. 1818)
John BLENKARN
(b. 1819)
Ann BLENKHARN
(b. 1830)
Edward BLENKHORN
Stone Hall
Stone Hole (1829)
John SWIDENBANK John SWIDENBANK
(b. ~1780)
William WILSON
(b. 1799)
William WILSON
(b. 1800)
Henry DENNISON
(b. 1839)
William ELLAND
(b. 1831)
Alfred DENNISON
(b. 1864)
Alfred DENNISON
(b. 1864)
Alfred DENNISON
Deep Slack High Anthony ATKINSON Edward HEWETSON
(b. ~1800)
Edward HEWERTSON
(b. 1800)
Edward HEWARTSON
(b. 1800)
Edward HEWARTSON
(b. 1801)
Isaac TAYLOR
(b. 1851)
Isaac TAYLOR
(b. 1852)
Isaac TAYLOR
(b. 1851)
Isaac TAYLOR
Deep Slack Low William BENSON Thomas ROWLANDSON
(b. ~1815)
Thomas ROWLANDSON
(b. 1810)
Thomas ROWLANDSON
(b. 1811)
Thomas ROWLANDSON
(b. 1813)
Thomas ROWLANDSON
(b. 1814)
William ROWLANDSON
(b. 1837)

ROWLANDSON Bros.
Whin How
Isaac PARRINGTON
(b. ~1805)
Isaac PARRINGTON
(b. 1806)
Agnes PARRINGTON
(b. 1819)
Agnes PARRINGTON
(b. 1819)
William ROWLANDSON
(b. 1835)

William ROWLANDSON
(b. 1836)

Cocken or
Cockin
William SILL William SILL
(b. ~1805)
Robert LAWRENCE
(b. 1790)
Robert ROBINSON
(b. 1830)
Robert ROBINSON
(b. 1828)
Robert ROBINSON
(b. 1827)
John WILSON
(b. 1842)
John WILSON
(b. 1841)
John WILSON
Agness Gill
Anniss  Gill (1829)

George HAYTON Thomas GROVES
(b. ~1805)





Isaac HAYES
(b. 1858)

Agness Gill
Gill Head (1829)
Edward HAYTON Edward HAYTON
(b. ~1795)
Edward HAYTON
(b. 1793)
Edward HAYTON
(b. 1794)
John HAYTON
(b. 1835)
John HUYTON
(b. 1836)



Crake Trees John THWAITE Thomas BROWNRIGG
(b. ~1790)
Thomas BROWNRIGG
(b. 1787)
Thomas BROWNRIGG
(b. 1788)
Isaac BROWNRIGG
(b. 1834)
Edward MARTINDALE
(b. 1836)
Edmund MARTINDALE
(b. 1836)
Edward MARTINDALE
(b. 1836)
John W. CLARKE
Hare Wood
Hare How (1841)

John STUBBS (b. 1775) George STUBBS
(b. 1808)
George STUBBS
(b. 1806)
Richard THISTLETHWAITE
(b. 1847)
Thomas BLENKHORN
(b. 1821)

William AIREY
(b. 1840)
John AIREY
Evattsike
Red Syke (1841)
Thomas BROWNRIGG (Red sike) James WESTGARTH
(b. ~1790)
William DOWTHWAITE
(b. 1809)
Robert BENSON
(b. 1824)
Robert BENSON
(b. 1824)
Robert BENSON
(b. 1824)
James NICHOLSON
(b. 1859)
[unoccupied] William J. HOGARTH
Flat or Flatt
John ROBINSON
(b. ~1820)
Robert HARRISON
(b. 1820)
Robert HARRISON
(b. 1821)
Robert HARRISON
(b. 1821)
Robert HARRISON
(b. 1820)
John CAPSTICK
(b. 1863)
John CAPSTICK
(b. 1862)
John CAPSTICK
Debils Syke
Debit Syke (1829)
Richard GOSS William DOWTHWAITE
(b. ~1810)
George NICHOLSON
(b. 1822)






Harrad Margaret MITCHELL Margaret MITCHELL
(b. 1770)
James MITCHELL
(b. 1817)

Thomas BLENKHARN
(b. 1822)

William AIREY
(b. 1841)


Whelpside Thomas DOUTHWAITE Thomas DOWTHWAITE
(b. ~1785)
John SWIDENBANK
(b. 1779)
John SWIDENBANK
(b. 1780)
John SWIDENBANK
(b. 1805)
Edward SWIDENBANK
(b. 1848)
Edward SWIDENBANK
(b. 1849)
Edward SWIDENBANK
(b. 1848)
Edward SWIDENBANK
Grisedale
Ann ATKINSON
(b. ~1775)
Ann ATKINSON
(b. 1773)
Richard ATKINSON
(b. 1817)
Richard ATKINSON
(b. 1817)
John NICHOLSON
b. 1848)
John NICHOLSON
(b.1849)
John NICHOLSON
(b.1848)
John NICHOLSON
Ashstead
Ashdod (1841)
John WHARTON John WHARTON
(b. ~1790)
John WHARTON
(b. 1786)
John WHARTON
(b. 1786)
Christopher WHARTON
(b. 1830)
Christopher WHARTON
(b. 1829)
Hannah WHARTON
(b. 1848)
Hannah WHARTON
(b. 1847)
Hannah WHARTON
Rosell Bridge John STENTON Thomas ALLAN
(b. ~1805)
Thomas ALLEN
(b. 1801)
Thomas BLENKHARN
(b. 1822)
William AIREY
(b. 1841)
William AIREY
(b. 1840)
James GERMAN
(b. 1846)
James GERMAN
(b. 1845)
James GERMAN
Guest Ford John STENTON jun. John WILSON
(b. ~1770)
Matthew MITCHELL
(b. 1796)
Matthew MITCHELL
(b. 1797)
Matthew MITCHELL
(b. 1797)
Christopher MITCHELL
(b. 1850)
Christopher MITCHELL
(b. 1851)
James NICHOLSON
(b. 1858)
Richard Lewis HENDERSON
Howestone
How Stone (1841)
Richard HUCK Richard HUCK
(b. ~1775)
James NICHOLSON
(b. 1821)
James NICHOLSON
(b. 1821)
James NICHOLSON
(b. 1822)
James NICHOLSON
(b. 1821)
Thomas Edward HOLLIDAY
(b. 1857)
Thomas Edwd. HOLLIDAY
(b. 1856)
Thomas Edwd. HOLLIDAY
Top Thorn John NICHOLSON John NICHOLSON
(b. ~1795)
John NICHOLSON
(b. 1792)
John NICHOLSON
(b. 1792)
Rowland NICHOLSON
(b. 1817)
Mary NICHOLSON
(b. 1834)
John NICHOLSON
(b. 1856)
Margaret BARNES
(b. 1866)
Margaret BARNES
Hyning
Hining (1841)

Isaac PARRINGTON George MACHELL
(b. ~1810)
George MACHELL
(b. 1816)
George MACHELL
(b. 1817)
George MACHELL
(b. 1839)
George MACHELL
(b. 1838)
George MACHELL
(b. 1839)
Mary MACHELL
(b. 1843)
Mary MACHELL
Crook
William MARTINDALE
(b. ~1800)
John SILL
(b. 1821)

(1) Abram JENNINGS
(b. 1833)
(2) Jane NICHOLSON
(b. 1795)
(1) Thomas BLACK
 (b. 1806)
(2) James NICHOLSON
(b. 1857)
Robert BENSON
(b. 1825)
Robert BENSON
(b. 1823)

Borrans or
Borrens

Thomas BAINS?
(b. 1808)

Rowland NICHOLSON
(b. 1817)
John JUST
(b. 1840)
John JUST
(b. 1835)
William HOGARTH
(b. 1848)
William HOGARTH
(b. 1847)
Lancelot HOGARTH
School House
Henry ROBINSON
(b. ~1785)
Henry ROBINSON
(b. 1783)
John TAYLOR
(b. 1818)
John TAYLOR
(b. 1818)
Isabella GARNETT
(b. 1807)
Isaac BROWNRIGG
(b. 1833)
Isabella BROWNRIGG
(b. 1835)

Haverigg Richard Airey HUCK Mary HUCK
(b. 1777)
Mary HUCK
(b. 1778)
Elizabeth NICHOLSON
(b. 1797)
William HAYES
(b. 1842)
William HAYES
(b. 1840)
William HAYES
(b. 1842)
William AIREY
(b. 1869)
William AIREY
Bracken Fold or
Brackenfolds
John TODD Mary TODD
(b. ~1785)
John TODD
(b. 1816)
John TODD
(b. 1817)
Anthony BARNES
(b. 1827)
Anthony BARNES
(b. 1826)
Anthony BARNES
(b. 1828)
Thomas BARNES
(b. 1859)
James BARNES
Thwaite Bank
Robert NICHOLSON
(b. ~1800)
Isaac NICHOLSON
(b. 1826)
Anthony BARNES
(b. 1827)
George STUBBS
(b. 1810)




Snowden
Archibald JOHNSTON
(b. ~1790)
John THORNBARROW John THORNBURROW
(b. 1789)
William Cragg BLACK
(b. 1852)
Edward HOLIDAY
(b. 1826)
[uninhabited]



1: Parson and White's History, Directory and Gazetteer of the Counties of Cumberland and Westmorland, 1829
2: Kelly's Directory of Cumberland and Westmorland, 1914



 




To contact me please email:  webmaster at whinfell.net

© Jeremy Bishop